Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to minakashifilms.com (MINAKSHI ENTERTAINMENT) Site/ App platforms counting without limitation www.minakshifilms.com (https://www.minakshifilms.com) and other linked Site/s or App/s, mobile applications and other online features each a “Site/s or App/s”).

This Privacy Policy must be read in combination with the Terms of Use accessible on the “Site/s or App/s”. Personal Information/figures defined below of a user/s is collected if the user/s registers with the Site/s or App/s, accesses the Site/s or App/s or takes any action on the Site/s or App/s or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Information or Information’ shall have the sense recognized to it under the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

When you subscribe to something from our plans as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, contact number, address and email id etc.

When you look through our plans, we moreover automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information to facilitate us find out about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your authorization, we may send you e-mail regarding our store, fresh products and other updates.

USER CONSENT

As soon as you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, authenticate your credit card, we imply that you permission to our collecting it and using it for that particular reason only.

If we request for your personal information for a secondary reason, similar to marketing, we will either ask you openly for your expressed permission, or provide you with a chance to say no.

WITHDRAW MY PERMISSION, HOW?

If after you opt-in, you change your mentality, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by emailing us at support@minakshifilms.com or contacting us at the address provided on the website.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

We use payment gateway partners for processing payments. We/ payment gateway partners do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is needed to complete your purchase transaction.

After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved. Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and Discover. PCI-DSS necessities help ensure the secure conduct of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of Payment gateway partners on their websites.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located at different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third- party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

If you choose to log-in, access or otherwise connect to minakshifilms.com, through a third-party service (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc), we may, for example, collect your user ID and user name associated with that service, as well as any information you make public using that service. We may also collect information you have authorized the service to share with us (such as your user ID, billing information, public profile information, email address, birthday, and other account and profile data).

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website for subscription, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

COOKIES

We use cookies to maintain session of user/s. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our website/APP is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide services to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have, register a complaint, or simply want more information, mail our Customer Support Officer at support@minakshifilms.com Or by contacting at the company contact which is hereby incorporated by this reference into the Terms of Service. the Terms of Service.

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using 'Content here, content here', making it look like readable English.

Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text, and a search for 'lorem ipsum' will uncover many web sites still in their infancy. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like).

All the Lorem Ipsum generators on the Internet tend to repeat predefined chunks as necessary, making this the first true generator on the Internet. It uses a dictionary of over 200 Latin words, combined with a handful of model sentence structures, to generate Lorem Ipsum which looks reasonable. The generated Lorem Ipsum is therefore always free from repetition, injected humour, or non-characteristic words etc.

  1. Determination of personal information of users

    1. If you are going to use a passage of Lorem Ipsum:
      1. All the Lorem Ipsum generators on the Internet tend to repeat predefined chunks as necessary, making this the first true generator on the Internet.
      2. It uses a dictionary of over 200 Latin words, combined with a handful of model sentence structures, to generate Lorem Ipsum which looks reasonable. The generated Lorem Ipsum is therefore always free from repetition, injected humour, or non-characteristic words etc.
    2. There are many variations of passages of Lorem Ipsum available, but the majority have suffered alteration in some form, by injected humour, or randomised words which don't look even slightly believable.
    3. Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text, and a search for 'lorem ipsum' will uncover many web sites still in their infancy. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like).
  2. Reasons for collecting and processing user personal information

    1. It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters.
    2. All the Lorem Ipsum generators on the Internet tend to repeat predefined chunks as necessary, making this the first true generator on the Internet:
      1. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged;
      2. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages;
      3. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like);
      4. Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text;

All the Lorem Ipsum generators on the Internet tend to repeat predefined chunks as necessary, making this the first true generator on the Internet. It uses a dictionary of over 200 Latin words, combined with a handful of model sentence structures, to generate Lorem Ipsum which looks reasonable. The generated Lorem Ipsum is therefore always free from repetition, injected humour, or non-characteristic words etc.